General terms and Privacy policy

These terms apply to all gifts on yogagirlfoundation.com unless otherwise stated.

 

Privacy Policy

In order for you to feel confident in providing your personal information to us, this privacy policy is available. In it, we tell more about how we work with personal data to ensure that we comply with applicable laws and rules for personal data protection.

 

1. Personal data manager

Yoga Girl® Foundation, corporate identity number 802481-0874, Lützengatan 7, 115 20 Stockholm, is responsible for the processing of your personal data. You can reach us by email at info@yogagirlfoundation.com.

2. When do we collect your personal data and which personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data in the following situations.

  • When you register as a subscriber to a newsletter or press release, or contact us by phone or e-mail, we collect information about names and contact details.

  • When you give a gift or become a monthly donor,

  • When you start a collection on our website, we collect information about names, social security numbers and contact information.

  • When you start / arrange or participate in an event or any other activity, we collect information about names, social security numbers and contact information.

  • When you apply for a vacancy with the Yoga Girl® Foundation, we collect information about names, contact details and qualifications.

  • When you apply for a vacancy, grants or a scholarship, we collect information about names, contact details and application data.

  • When you use the website, we store cookies on your computer as specified in our cookie policy.

We will save your information as long as it is necessary to perform the service you have requested. Your personal data is saved for up to 36 months after we have read them. We can save the data longer if we have to do it by law.

3. How do we use your personal information?

The personal data you provide is recorded in our database and then we use them to administer your gift and to keep statistics. We may supplement the personal data by obtaining information from private and public records and sources to ensure that we target relevant communication to the relevant person. The information may also be used to analyze the gifts for marketing purposes, when we tell you more about our business via letters, text messages, e-mail, publications or telephone, for targeted communication to custom target groups on social media (eg Facebook and Instagram) and for follow-up and development of the Yoga Girl® Foundation’s activities. When you apply for a  vacancy, grant or a scholarship, we use your personal data only for the purpose for which you left them, and they  may be saved even after the recruitment / application period.

 

4. Who takes part of your personal information?

The Yoga Girl® Foundation will not sell, rent or lease the personal data collected. We may disclose the personal data to partners who process personal data on behalf of the Yoga Girl® Foundation, such as IT suppliers, distribution partners, banking & finance, communications agencies and printing companies, but it is then the Yoga Girl® Foundation that is responsible for the treatment. Your data will not be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which includes the EU, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

 

5. Security

We safeguard your privacy and always strive to protect your data in the best possible way in accordance with the data protection regulation and other data protection laws that apply at the time of the treatment.

6. Your rights

6.1 Right to register extract and correction
You have the right to request a registry extract free of charge regarding the personal data processing that we carry out regarding you. You can also request that we correct personal information that is incorrect.

6.2 Right to erasure
Your personal data will not be preserved for any longer than is necessary with regard to why they were collected and the Yoga Girl® Foundation will delete personal data in accordance with applicable legislation. You also have the right to demand deletion of incorrect information and when processing personal data is no longer necessary. Requests for deletion can also be made for personal data that is processed for legitimate interest and for direct marketing.

6.3 The right to object
You have the right to object to treatment carried out with the support of legitimate interest. Personal data processing that takes place to keep statistics, for marketing and for follow-up and development of the Yoga Girl® Foundation’s activities is done to fulfill the Yoga Girl® Foundation’s legitimate interests. You will always be given the opportunity to oppose direct marketing from us.

6.4 Right to limitation of personal data processing
You have the right to request limitation of personal data processing in the following cases:

  1. If you question the accuracy of personal data.

  2. If you believe that the personal data processing is unauthorized, but you prefer that we limit the processing of the personal data instead of we delete them.

  3. If the personal information is no longer needed for the purposes for which they were previously processed, but you need the personal data for the establishment or exercise of or defense against legal requirements.

  4. If you object to treatment that relies on justified interest according to section 6.3 above.

A limitation of personal data processing means that the personal data continues to be stored but otherwise not processed by us unless you consent to continued processing.

6.5 Exercise of rights
If you want to use one or more of your rights, you can contact us at the contact details listed below. We will process your request promptly. If we do not grant your request, we will inform you of this and the reasons for such a decision.

7. Authorized authority

If you are dissatisfied with the Yoga Girl® Foundation’s processing of personal data or decisions regarding your request for the use of your rights, you may contact Datainspektionen for the performance of complaints.

 

8. Changes to the privacy policy

In the event that the privacy policy changes, the updated policy will be available on yogagirlfoundation.com. In the event of extensive changes to the privacy policy, the Yoga Girl® Foundation can also inform about the changes via email.

 

9. Questions and help

Please contact us if you have any questions or need help.

You can reach us by email at info@yogagirlfoundation.com.

Our mailing address is:
Yoga Girl® Foundation
Lützengatan 7
115 20 Stockholm
Sweden

 

We use cookies

About cookies

A cookie is a text file that the website requests to save on your computer. The purpose is to learn more about how our website is used to improve your experience and to adapt targeted communication to you as visitors to other websites. We also provide visitor statistics and statistics on how to get to our website. Cookies do not contain any personal data such as name, social security number or email address.

There are different types of cookies: first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies can be divided into session cookies that are only temporarily stored during the visit to the site and persistent cookies stored for a long time the visitor computer or until the user deletes them on their browser. Third-party cookies are used for advertising, web analytics and technical traffic measurement. The Children's Cancer Foundation uses both first-party cookies and third-party cookies.

 

How to block cookies on your computer

If you want to avoid cookies being stored on your computer during your visit to our site, you can change your browser settings (such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, and Safari) so that the browser does not allow cookies. Please note that the functionality of the website will then be limited.

 

About web analytics services and why they are used on this site

In order to gain a better understanding of how our visitors use this website, reduce problems for the visitor, improve content and increase engagement, we use web analytics services such as Google Analytics. They follow visitor behavior patterns by collecting information such as mouse clicks, mouse movements and keywords. The tools never save visitors' personal information, but only information about the visitor's behavior.

You can block the services by turning off cookies on your browser during settings.

 

More information about cookies

Read more about cookies on the Post- och telestyrelsen website.

Contact us at info@yogagirlfoundation.com if you want more information about how we use cookies and web analytics services.